Program

 The workshop will have a mix of short and longer talks and discussions on relevant topics (see here for the way the program was organized last year).

Details of this year's talks to follow.

Tuesday: Perception

Morning:

09h00-10h00: Rich Sutton: The role of perceptual learning in a reinforcement-learning architecture
10h00-10h30: Thomas Degris: Critterbot: the Problem of Low Level Control

10h30-10h45: Break

10h45-11h15: Patrick Pilarski: Feature and Variable Selection: Context for Representation Learning in RL
11h15-11h45: Adam White: Feature Selection for Hearts and a Trail Towards Feature Discovery for a Mobile Robot

11h45-12h00: Break

12h00-13h00: Csaba Szepesvari: Towards Creating Adaptive RL Algorithms


Evening: Curiosity

19h00-19h30: Joseph Modayil: Computational Curiosity
19h30-20h00: Istvan Szita: Optimism or Curiosity? Thoughts about exploration

20h00-20h20: Break

20h20-22h00: Open discussion

Wednesday: Psychology

Morning:

09h00-09h20: Elliot Ludvig: Perceptual Learning in Humans and Other Animals
09h20-10h05: Yael Niv: Learning Latent Structures
10h05-10h50: Todd Gureckis: Five Simple Principles of Human Learning That You Should Know About

10h50-11h15: Break

11h15-12h00: Nathaniel Daw: Reinforcement learning in the brain: Beyond reinforcement
12h30-13h00: Phil Bachman: Feature Extraction from Video Images

Evening:

19h00-20h20: Eduardo Alonso & Elliot Ludvig: Discussion on RL in Animal Learning

20h20-20h40: Break

20h40-22h00: Ozgur Simsek: Simple heuristics that make us smart + Discussion

Thursday: Information

Morning:

09h00-10h00: Naftali Tishby: Robust tradeoff between Value and Future Information
10h00-10h30: Keith Bush: Applications of Dynamic Bases to Reinforcement Learning
10h30-10h50: Discussion

10h50-11h10: Break

11h10-11h40: Susan Shortreed: Learning the Similarity Matrix for Spectral Clustering
11h40-12h10: Jordan Frank: Activity and Gait recognition using time-delay embeddings
12h10-12h30: Discussion

Evening:

19h00-22h00: Self-directed Break-Out Groups

Friday: Discovery

Morning:

10h30-11h00: Break
11h30-12h00: General Discussion

End of Barbados Workshop 2010

Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 12, 2010, 11:23 AM
Ċ
BushTalk.pdf
(2357k)
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 20, 2010, 8:58 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 10, 2010, 10:39 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 8, 2010, 12:21 PM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 9, 2010, 6:54 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 13, 2010, 9:07 AM
Ċ
KnoxTalk.pdf
(5172k)
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 10, 2010, 10:44 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 7, 2010, 9:53 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 9, 2010, 6:13 AM
Ċ
NivTalk.pdf
(3665k)
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 9, 2010, 6:11 AM
Ċ
Patrick pilarski,
Apr 13, 2010, 10:33 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 12, 2010, 11:23 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 13, 2010, 12:12 PM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 19, 2010, 9:32 PM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 19, 2010, 9:40 PM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 8, 2010, 12:19 PM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 9, 2010, 7:03 AM
Ċ
Thomas Degris-Dard,
Apr 19, 2010, 10:25 AM
Ċ
sutton.pdf
(8910k)
Richard Sutton,
Apr 7, 2010, 10:31 PM
Comments